Privacy Policy - Just Rokket
Last Updated On: 07th February, 2018

We, at Explore Edu Tech Private Limited (the “Company” or “We” or “Our” or “Us”) respect your privacy as a user and/or registrant of Our Services (“You” or “Your” or “User”) and are committed to protecting it through Our compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy, which has been incorporated in the Terms of Use describes Our policies and procedure on how We collect, use, share, disclose and protect the information provided by Users and visitors to the Website. Please note that this Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between You and Us and Your use of and access to the Website and / or Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in the Terms of Use.

  1. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy
    1. Please read this Privacy carefully before using or accessing our Website and / or Services. By accessing, using or transacting on the Website, or using the Service(s), You shall be contracting with Us and You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. If you do not agree to these terms, please discontinue accessing or using our Website and/or the Services.
    2. In the event, the Website and / or Services are desired to be used / availed for the benefit of a minor, such use or transaction shall be made by the parent / legal guardian of the minor and such parent / legal guardian shall read, understand and agree to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to refuse You to provide access to or use of the Website and / or Service in case of Your non-compliance with this clause.
    3. You agree and acknowledge that You are disclosing Personal Information (hereinafter defined) to Us voluntarily. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy at any time, please discontinue accessing or using our Website and/or the Services or do not give us any of Your information. However, if You do not provide Us the Personal Information that is requested by Us through the Website, including without limitation information requested at the time of creating the User Account and / or applying for admission through the Website, it is possible that the You would not be able to avail all the Services.
    4. Please note that We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice to You. The revised Privacy Policy will be made available on this Website and will be effective from the date of its publication on the Website and / or such other date as maybe mentioned by Us. It is Your responsibility to visit the Website regularly to view the most current Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Our Website and / or Services, following such changes, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.
    5. By providing us Your information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website and / or Services, You expressly consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (hereinafter defined) by Us in compliance with the Privacy Policy. You further, agree and acknowledge that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information (hereinafter defined) shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to You or any other person.
  2. Purpose of the Privacy Policy
    1. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to familiarize You with the following:
      1. The type of data or information that You share with or provide to Us and that We collect from You.
      2. The purpose of collection of such data or information from You.
      3. Our information security practices and policies.
      4. Our policy of sharing or transferring your data or information to third parties.
    2. We collect this information:
      1. directly from You when You provide it to Us; and / or
      2. automatically as You navigate through our Services (information collected automatically may include usage details, IP address and information collected through cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies).
  3. Information that We Collect
    1. We may with the aim of providing You the Services, enhancing the functionality and improving the quality of our Services, and to personalize Your experience while using the Services, collect such information which may consist of Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (collectively referred to as “Information”).
    2. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is such information or data that We collect that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You, which includes, but is not limited to Your title, name, photograph, gender, email address, date of birth, postal address, telephone / mobile number, fax number, User Account details such as login details, password, photograph, educational qualification details (such as details of schools/colleges You have attended, details of certain qualifying/competitive examinations cleared by You, etc.,), skills and/or careers and/or interests, etc. You have or You plan to get into, Government identity proof number, information regarding Your transaction on the Website, such other information that You may provide for the purposes of opening a User Account, applying to Institutions through Us, personal information collected through social networking sites in case You log into Our Website through such sites, internet protocol address, etc. Wherever possible, We indicate which information is mandatory and which information is optional for You to share with Us. Please note that We do not have access to information pertaining to Your bank account details, credit /debit card details, e-wallets details, etc. and such information is shared by You on the website of the third party payment service providers when payment at the Website is required.
    3. In addition to the Personal Information, We also collect non-personal information, which is information other than Personal Information that We collect from You through the Website when You visit, browse, access and / or use the Website and which does not identify You and, which includes, but is not limited to Your geographic location, search terms You looked up and results You selected, details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider, operating system of Your computer, browsing information such the type of browser that You use, the website You last visited before visiting Our Website, Your duration of stay on the Website, the features You used on Our Website, etc. (“Non-Personal Information”). Such Non-Personal Information may be collected through various ways such as through the use of cookies, web beacons, etc.
    4. You may log into Website through Your social networking account operated by a third party service provider. In such an event, You must enter the email address and password that You use for logging into Your social networking account. Upon logging into Our Website through such social networking site, We will be able to access and collect such basic information about You which You have authorized such third party social networking sites to share with Us, including without limitation Your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user ID, list of friends, date of birth, email address, etc. We store such information that We receive from such third parties operating such social networking accounts with other information that We collect from You or receive about You. However, in this regard, please note that the information that the third parties operating such social networking sites collects from You is controlled by and is subject to their respective privacy policy(ies). We may also seek Your consent for importing contacts from your email account address book to enable You to recommend Our Services to Your contacts by sending an invite on Your behalf.
    5. We may also keep records of communications that You make with Us, including records of emails, telephone calls received from and made to You for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development, training, business intelligence, business development, or for User administration.
  4. Automatic Data Collection, Use of Cookies and other Electronic Tools to collect information
    1. We and Our third party service providers, including without limitation ad networks may use, cookies, web beacons and other trafficking technologies to automatically collect certain Non-Personal Information from You as described above. We use such information, collected by these technologies / tools, including information collected by our third party service providers for Website analytics, to assist us in determining relevant advertising for You both on and off Our Website, to evaluate the success of Our advertising campaigns, and for such other purposes as may be described herein.
    2. We may use cookies, which is essentially a small file that Your web browser places on Your computer when You visit a website. The information collected through such cookies help us to analyze our web flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and to promote trust and safety. Cookies can also help us to customize Our operations to meet Your specific needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering the information about Your preferences, thereby enhancing Your Website browsing experience. It is hereby clarified that such cookies placed by Us do not store Your Personal Information. Most cookies are session cookies meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
    3. Please note that You may adjust Your web browser to disable or decline cookies. However, in such a case, You may not be able to use certain features of the Website.
    4. We and Our third party service providers may also use Web Beacons to collect Non-Personal Information about Your use of the Website, the websites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and Your use of emails, special promotions or newsletters We send to You. A “web beacon” is essentially tiny graphic with a unique identifier embedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser. The information collected by such web beacons allows Us to track activity on a webpage, statistically monitor how many people are using the Website and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes.
    5. Third parties whose services or products are accessible or advertised through Our Website may also use similar cookies or other tracking technologies / tools. Accordingly, You are advised to check the privacy policy of such third parties in order to understand their policies / practices about the use of such cookies and technologies. We do not have any control over the practices of such third parties and their privacy policy governs their interactions with You.
  5. Purpose for Collecting, Using, Storing and Processing Your Information
    1. We collect, use, store and process Your Personal Information and Non-Personal information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws ﴾including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user﴿ connected with a function or activity of Us and shall include, without limitation the following:
      1. To contact You.
      2. To provide and facilitate Your use of the Website / Services, including without limitation providing information about Content that may be relevant to you, Participating Institutes, Offers, applying online to various Participating Institutes, providing communications, promotions and information on events which may be of interest to You.
      3. To facilitate Your admission to the Participating Institutes by passing on Your relevant details to the Participating Institute. Subject to the Terms of Use, it also facilitates Your future interaction with the Participating Institute for admission and / or Offer related purposes.
      4. For customer support services, including responding to any queries/complaints/requests You may have with respect to the Services and to communicate information to You.
      5. To send You information regarding the Website/Services, changes in terms and conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.
      6. For record keeping purposes.
      7. To process billing and payment including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with the Website and / or Services.
      8. To customize User experience.
      9. To conduct academic research and surveys.
      10. To comply with applicable laws, to respond to judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.
      11. To conduct academic research, analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.
      12. To detect and protect the Company from error, fraud and other criminal activities.
      13. To permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website/App, to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support.
      14. To implement information security practices.
      15. To trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules issued thereunder that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any website/app or by Us.
      16. To enforce the Terms of Use and / or Privacy Policy.
      17. In any other way We may describe when You provide the information or which is communicated to You through an update to the Privacy Policy.

      Each of the aforesaid purpose shall be referred to individually as “Purpose” and collectively as “Purposes”. 

    2. You hereby agree and acknowledge that Your Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Company or any person on their behalf, and the collection of such information is necessary for the Purpose.
  6. Sharing and Disclosure of Information
    1. As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any Personal Information about you to any third party. Subject to applicable laws, We will disclose Your Personal Information to the Participating Institutes to which You will apply for admission through the Website and other third parties for any or more of the Purposes.

    2. Given that We are an online platform which facilitates Users to apply online for Admission to /availing Offer of a Participating Institute with the Website in accordance with the Terms of Use, Your submission of the application to the Participating Institute through Us for the purposes of such online application will involve transfer of Your Information to such Participating Institute You specifically apply to.

    3. You hereby unconditionally agree and permit Us to transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of India to our subsidiaries and affiliates, to Participating Institutes, to third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such cases, We will contractually oblige the receiving parties of Your Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Us under the applicable law.

    4. You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when We transfer Your Information to any other entity within or outside India in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

    5. We may also share Your Information to third parties to market their products or services to You if You have consented to receive the promotional updates. We contractually require these third-parties to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

    6. We reserve the right to transfer the Information that We collect from Our Users to a buyer/ other successor/or such other third party in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets or other corporate reorganization in which We participate, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding.

    7. In the event, You use Your social networking account credentials to use or access Our Website / Services, these features may collect information about Your use of the Services, as well as post information about your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with such networking sites/companies are governed by their respective privacy policies. We urge You to go through such privacy policies.

    8. We may also share Your Information if we believe that it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.

    9. We reserve the right to disclose Your Information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

    10. We may disclose Your Information for any other purpose disclosed by Us when You provide Us with such information or where We have Your consent to share such information.

    11. You further agree that the disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.

    12. We may share statistical data and other details, including aggregated Non-Personal Information without Your express or implied consent to facilitates various programmes or initiatives launched by Us or affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share such information to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  7. Links to Other Website
    Please note that Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about You. You agree and acknowledge that We are not responsible for the privacy practice or the content of those linked websites. The inclusion or exclusion of such third party links on Our Website does not imply any endorsement by Us of such third party websites, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites. Accordingly, We urge that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.
  8. Security Practice and Procedure
    1. We value the trust You have put in Us and therefore, the security of Your Personal Information is important to Us. We strive to ensure that Your Personal Information is protected against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose we have stringent security measures, including appropriate encryption and managerial, technical, operational and physical security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We follow generally accepted industry standards and such reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your personal information. However, You agree and acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet or via a mobile device or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, We do not promise and cannot guarantee the 100% security of Your Information and thereby usage in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. You are therefore, encouraged to take steps to protect Your Personal Information from unauthorized access such as signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that cannot be easily cracked and keeping Your login credentials private.
    2. You agree and acknowledge that We assume no liability or responsibility for breach of security or disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond Our control, including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. If we receive instructions using Your username and password we will consider that you have authorized the instructions.
    3. While We will seek contractual protection from Participating Institutes and / or third parties with whom We may share Your Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to maintain the confidentiality of Your Personal Information that is submitted to such institute/third parties through Our Website, You agree and acknowledge that We cannot be held liable for any security breach with respect to Your Personal Information which may arise due to or in connection with the actions and / or inactions of the Participating Institutes or third parties with respect to Your Personal Information.
  9. Data Retention Policy

    You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely. You agree and acknowledge that even if We delete Your Personal Information from Our records, such information may still be in the records of the Participating Institute to which You had applied to through the Website.

  10. Opt Out
    1. You agree and acknowledge that You are providing Your Information out of Your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit Us to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the Grievance Officer mentioned herein below. In such case, We reserve the right to refuse You to provide access to Our Website and / or Services, or any part thereof.
    1. We provide Our Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional or marketing related communications from itself or its partners by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link or follow the instructions in each such email message. Alternatively, a User can contact Us at service@justrokket.com for unsubscribing from such communications.
    1. For opting out of tailored in application advertisements, You are requested to review the support materials and/or the privacy settings for the respective operating systems in order to opt-out of tailored in-application advertisements. At present, We do not respond to or respond to browser initiated Do Not Track signals.
  11. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information
    Subject to the Terms of Use, You are required to review, update and correct the Personal Information that we maintain about You and You may request that we delete the Personal Information about You that is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant. You agree and acknowledge that We provide You an opportunity to review, update, correct any Personal Information prior to processing Your request for application through the Website. You should however, understand that once You submit the online application through the Website, We share Your Information to the concerned Participating Institutes and accordingly We will not be able to rectify/update/remove such information which has already been submitted to such Participating Institute upon Your successful pre-registration. You should also understand that once You publicly post any information on the Website, You may not be able to update / remove it.
  12. Grievance Officer
    If You find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms and conditions of our Service, or You would want to report any unauthorized access to our Services in violation of the Privacy Policy and / or Terms of Use, please contact our Grievance Officer, who will redress Your grievances in accordance with the applicable law:

    Mr. Ashish Kohli,
    Address: Plot no 23, Maruti Industrial Area, Sector 18, Gurgaon -122015,
    Email: ashishkohli@justrokket.com.
    Contact No.: 8376840610.

The details of the Grievance Officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating the Privacy Policy.

Signup for Newsletter

Get to know about new scholarships getting listed on Just Rokket and get insights into careers, exam prep tips and great stories.